Wheat germ oil

by Shinjini Guha January 17, 2021

Wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil

Scientific name: Triticum Vulgare, Ayurveda name: Godhuma taila

Wheat is not just a staple diet for a large number of Indians but also a significant component of Ayurveda medicine. Wheat germ is the part of the plant that aids the reproduction and is the source of all the nutrition that the grain provides. This component of the plant is used in edibles like granola, breakfast cereals, and as a topping for ice-cream and other desserts. Oil is another product that can be made using wheat germ. This oil has an array of benefits for one’s skin, hair, and for cooking purposes. 

Revalsar_ayurveda_wheat germ oil

Since wheat forms the staple diet of people across the world, this crop is cultivated in various countries including the USA, China, Australia, Germany, and Ukraine, among others. In India, wheat is grown in abundance in northern states like Rajasthan, Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, and Gujarat. 

Wheat can be broadly classified into three types:

  • Maha Godhuma – as the name suggests, the grain in this variety is larger than usual and is imported from Europe 
  • Madhuli – this is a domestic variety with smaller grains 
  • Nisshuka – the grains are longer in this variety and have blunt ends 

Benefits of wheat germ oil:

  • Vatapitta shamaka is a quality associated with wheat. This refers to the ability of this crop to balance the vata and pitta dosha failing which results in various illnesses. 
  • The rich antioxidant property present in wheat germ oil helps in preventing cell-damage which makes one’s skin healthier and boosts glow. 
  • Wheat germ oil can heal scars from acne and wounds due to its high collagen production. Regular topical application of this oil results in the disappearance of these marks without any trace and helps prevent skin diseases like eczema and psoriasis. 
  • Apart from nourishing the skin, wheat germ oil has benefits for hair health as well. Massaging this oil onto the scalp prevents problems like dandruff and hair fall while adding to the lustre of the hair. 

How can wheat germ oil be used?

The primary way of using wheat germ oil is through the topical application on one's skin. Due to its ability to cure scars and marks, applying this oil on damage-prone areas of the skin everyday helps in clearing them. Apart from that, a few drops of this oil can also be added in face packs before their usage, especially for people with dry and dull skin. 

For application on hair, one part of wheat germ oil must be mixed with ten parts of base oils like coconut, olive, or sesame and massaged onto the scalp. It must be left on for nearly half an hour before washing it with a mild shampoo and conditioner. 

Revalsar_ayurveda_wheat germ oil

Side effects:

Since wheat germ contains gluten, anyone with a gluten allergy or following a gluten-free diet must avoid this oil. It is known to cause side effects like nausea, diarrhea, and dizziness in some people. If these effects persist, it is advisable to stop the use of this oil and visit a doctor. To be on the safer side, it is advisable for pregnant women and lactating mothers to use this oil after consultation from their physicians. 

Shinjini Guha
Shinjini Guha


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.

Get exclusive 10% off